Forest Service Header Text.
  ABOUT US | CONTACT US
Tree Header Left. Tree Header Right.

Northeastern Area

Northeastern Area logo
Top of left menu bar. ndary header arch.

Forest Health Protection—Invasive Plants


Cooperative Weed Management Areas (CWMA) in the Northeast and Midwest

Cooperative Weed Management Areas (CWMA) in the Northeast and Midwest
ID # CWMA State(s) Contact Phone Number
1 Eightmile River Invasive Species Management Area (ERISMA) CT David Gumbart (203) 568-6290
2 Farmington River Coordinating Committee CT Liz Lacy (860) 379-0282
3 District of Columbia CWMA DC Damien Ossi (202) 741-0840
4 Gateway CWMA IL, MO Ed Weilbacker (618) 975-5979
5 Northeast Illinois Invasive Plant Partnership (NIIPP) IL Cathy McGlynn (847) 242-6423
6 River to River CWMA IL Karla Gage (618) 998-5920
7 Indiana Coastal CWMA IN Susan Mihalo (219) 981-9183
8 Northern Indiana Cluster, Stewardship Network IN Lisa Brush (734) 996-3190
9 Northwest Indiana CWMA IN James Potthoff (219) 843-4827
10 Southern Indiana Cooperative Invasives Management (SICIM) IN Alexandra Wardwell (812) 358-2160 x234
11 West Central Indiana CWMA IN Bob Eddleman (317) 271-4413
12 Hawkeye CWMA IA Chris Henze (319) 356-6046
13 Northeast Iowa CWMA IA vacant
14 Kennebec County CISMA ME Nancy Olmstead (207) 287-8046
15 SuAsCo Cooperative Invasive Species Management Area MA Amber Carr (978) 443-4661 x33
16 Westfield Invasive Species Partnership (WISP) MA Julie Richburg (413) 532-1631 x12
17 Central Upper Peninsula CWMA MI Geri Grant (906) 228-6095 x13
18 Eastern Upper Peninsula CWMA MI Nick Cassel (906) 635-1278
19 Headwaters Cluster, Stewardship Network MI Lisa Brush (734) 996-3190
20 Huron Arbor Cluster, Stewardship Network MI Lisa Brush (734) 996-3190
21 Keweenaw Invasive Species Management Area (KISMA) MI Janet Marr (906) 337-5529
22 Lakeplain Cluster, Stewardship Network MI Lisa Brush (734) 996-3190
23 Mid-Michigan Cluster, Stewardship Network MI Lisa Brush (734) 996-3190
24 North Central CWMA MI Heidi Shaffer (231) 533-8363
25 Northeast Michigan CWMA MI Jennifer Muladore (989) 448-2293 x31
26 Northwest Michigan Invasive Species Network MI Katie Grzesiak (231) 941-0960 x29
27 Raisin Cluster, Stewardship Network MI Lisa Brush (734) 996-3190
28 Southwest Corner Cluster, Stewardship Network MI Lisa Brush (734) 996-3190
29 ThrEE County Cluster, Stewardship Network MI Lisa Brush (734) 996-3190
30 West Michigan Cluster, Stewardship Network MI Lisa Brush (734) 996-3190
31 Western Lake Erie Cluster, Stewardship Network MI Greg Norwood (734) 692-7611
32 Western Peninsula Invasives Coalition (WePIC) MI Jennifer Ricker (906) 875-3765
33 Wild Rivers Invasive Species Coalition (WRISC) MI, WI Emily Anderson (906) 774-8441
34 Becker County CWMA MN Marsha Watland (218) 846-7360
35 Big Stone - Traverse County CWMA MN Blaine Johnson (320) 839-6149 x4
36 Carlton County CWMA MN Brad Matlack (218) 384-3891
37 Central Minnesota CWMA MN Rick Reimer (320) 235-3906 x3
38 Clay County CWMA MN Kevin Kassenborg (218) 287-2255
39 Clearwater County Weed Task Force MN Dan Hecht (218) 694-6183
40 Cook County Invasive Species Team MN Angelique Edgerton (218) 387-3772
41 Eastern Mahnomen County CWMA MN Aaron Neubert (218) 935-2987
42 Greater Blue Earth CWMA MN Rich Perrine (507) 235-6680
43 Itasca County Cooperative Invasive Species Management Area MN Eric Raitanen (218) 246-3475
44 Kanabec County Weed Management Area Partnership (KCWMAP) MN Kelly Osterdyk (320) 679-3982
45 Norman County CWMA MN Mark Christianson (218) 584-5169
46 Polk County CWMA MN Jody Beauchane (218) 281-3952
47 Pope - Swift CWMA MN Luan Johnsrud (320) 634-5327
48 Ramsey County CWMA MN Carole Gernes (651) 792-7977
49 Red Lake County CWMA MN Tanya Billberg (218) 253-2593 x4
50 Redwood County CWMA MN Marilyn Bernhardson (507) 637-6002
51 Rice - Scott CWMA MN Ashley Tabery (507) 332-5408
52 Roseau County CWMA MN Scott Johnson (218) 463-1903
53 St. Louis County CWMA MN Paul Ojanen (218) 749-2000
54 Steele County Invasive Species Management Area MN Eric Gulbransen (507) 444-2421
55 Thief River Watershed CWMA (TRWCWMA) MN Lisa Newton (218) 745-5010
56 Wabasha County CWMA MN Terri Peters (651) 565-4673 x102
57 Wadena County CWMA MN Darren Newville (218) 631-3195 x4
58 Washington County CWMA MN Soil & Water Conservation Dist. (651) 735-0986
59 Wright County CWMA MN Daniel Nadeau (763) 682-1970
60 Coastal Watershed Invasive Plant Partnership (CWIPP) NH Florence Peterson (603) 868-7714
61 White Mountain Early Detection Network NH Leighlan Prout (603) 536- 6223
62 New Jersey Invasive Species Strike Team NJ Susan Brookman (908) 627-6794
63 Adirondack Park Invasive Plant Program (APIPP) NY Hilary Smith (518) 576-2082
64 Capital - Mohawk Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management NY Peg Sauer (518) 765-2237
65 Catskill Region Invasive Species Partnership (CRISP) NY Molly Marquand (845) 586-2611 x103
66 Finger Lakes Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management NY Gregg Sargis (585) 546-8030 x34
67 Long Island Invasive Species Management Area (LIISMA) NY Steve Young (518) 402-8951
68 Lower Hudson Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management NY Linda Rohleder (201) 512-9348
69 SLELO Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management NY Rob Williams (315) 387-3600
70 Western New York Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management NY Chris Pennuto (716) 878-4105
71 Appalachian Ohio Weed Control Partnership (AOWCP) OH Eric Boyda (740) 534-6578
72 Crooked River CWMA OH Jennifer Hillmer (440) 331-8530
73 Lake Erie CWMA OH Jarred Molesky (419) 898-1595
74 Juniata CWMA (JCWMA) PA Kristina Strosnider (814) 650-7556
75 Lake Erie Watershed CWMA PA Jeff Wagner (412) 586-2392
76 Sinnemahoning Invasive Plant Management Area PA Tanya Meyer (814) 486-1740
77 Southern Laurel Highlands Plant Management Partnership PA Heather Fowler (724) 438-4497
78 Tionesta Watershed Japanese Knotweed Treatment PA April Moore (814) 363-6069
79 Ottauquechee Cooperative Invasive Species Management Area (OCISMA) VT Mandy Vellia (802) 359-5000 x240
80 Upper Connecticut River Invasive Species Management Area VT, NH Cynthia Boettner (413) 548-8002 x115
81 Upper White River CWMA VT Mary Russ (802) 763-7733
82 New River Gorge Cooperative Weed and Pest Management Area WV George Santucci (336) 846-6267 x331
83 Potomac Highlands Cooperative Weed and Pest Management Area WV, VA Cynthia Sandeno (304) 636-1800 x194
84 Brown County Invasive Plant Group WI Vijai Pandian (920) 391-4611
85 Door County Invasive Species Team WI Greg Coulthurst (920) 746-2214
86 Invasives Removal Squad WI Jordan Rowe (608) 531-1768
87 Lakeshore Invasive Species Management Area WI Jennifer Powell (920) 793-4007
88 Monroe County Invasive Plant Team WI David Beckmann (608) 388-5374
89 Northwoods CWMA (NCWMA) WI Pamela Roberts (715) 373-6167
90 Southeastern Wisconsin Invasive Species Consortium (SEWISC) WI Brian Russart (414) 257-6521
91 Timberland Invasives Partnership (TIP) WI Cody Rebischke (715) 803-0749
92 Upper Chippewa Invasive Species Cooperative WI Ann (Hoefferle) Dassow (715) 748-4875 x24
93 West Central Wisconsin Invasive Plant Management Area WI Chris Gaetzke (715) 232-1496 x6
94 Wisconsin Headquarters Invasives Partnership (WHIP) WI Ted Ritter (715) 479-3738

Cooperative Weed Management Areas Brief
CWMA map and list
View map using ArcGIS Online
If you have any questions, updates or comments, please contact: Florence Peterson
Forest Health Specialist
US Forest Service Northeastern Area
271 Mast Rd, Durham NH 03824
E-mail: fpeterson@fs.fed.us PH: 603.868.7714

TOP
 
Accessibility  |   Disclaimers  |   FOIA  |   Privacy Policy  |   Information Quality  |   Print
 
Error processing SSI file
November 18, 2015